You are here:
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Jian Law Group

Naturalization:

Green card holders can have the option to either continuously remain as permanent residency or apply for becoming the U.S. citizen when certain requirements are met. Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements in the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA)

Certain requirements must be met in order to naturalize as U.S. citizen:

 1. Individuals have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
 2. Individuals have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
 3. Individuals have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces and meet all other eligibility requirements.
 4. Individuals’ child may qualify for naturalization if individuals are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

For more information regarding neutralization process and how to file the petition please contact Jian Law Group for further assistance.

 

 

 

Free Consultation

Office: +1-949-544-1155

             +1-909-784-1699

Fax: +1-877-900-5188

QQ Group: 116132750

WeChat: jianlawgroup8

E-mail: info@jianlawgroup