You are here:
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Jian Law Group

Outstanding and extraordinary ability in different fields (O visa):

The O-1 non-immigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has demonstrated a record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. O-1 visa can be divided into O-1A visa or O-1B visa depending on what extraordinary ability the individual possess.

O-1A visa is for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics. O-1B visa is for individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry. If individuals who are holding O-1 visas and wish to apply for permanent residency, EB-1A (please refer to related link under EB-1A for more information) may be the best option.

O-2 visa is given to support staff accompanying the O-1 principal to assist with artistic or athletic events. The period of stay for O visa is up to 3 years with the possible 1 year extension from USCIS. Dependents’ Spouses and children under the age of 21 are subject to entitle O-3 visa; however, with the O-3 visa, individuals are not qualified for applying employment authorization.

Here at Jian Law Group, we successfully served many cases for those talented individuals to obtain immigrant visas through EB-1A. These extremely talented individuals covered from different industries which include film directors, famous actors/actresses, purple clay artist, and last but not least Olympic champion athletes. It is our pleasure to assist our clients to apply to O visa and the option of immigrant visa through EB-1A. For more filing details please contact us for a prompt reply.

 

 

 

Related Topics

EB-1A

EB-5

Free Consultation

Office: +1-949-544-1155

             +1-909-784-1699

Fax: +1-877-900-5188

QQ Group: 116132750

WeChat: jianlawgroup8

E-mail: info@jianlawgroup