You are here:
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Jian Law Group

Intra-company transferees (L-1 visa):

This type of work visa is referred to as intra-company transferring of its foreign employees to work in the U.S. There are two forms of L-1 visas: L-1A intra-company transferee manager or executive and L-1B intra-company transferee specialized knowledge. The L-1A non-immigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an “executive or manager” from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one. Managerial or executive duties referred to individuals who can make professional decisions or supervise the work of professional employees of the organizations. The possible duration for L-1A status is up to 7 years.

The L-1 B non-immigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with “specialized knowledge” relating to the organization’s interests from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company, which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office, to send a specialized knowledge employee to the United States and help establish one. The possible duration for L-1B status is up to 5 years.

Let us discuss two types of scenarios under L-1A visa. The first scenario is that the foreign manager or executive transferred to the affiliated U.S. companies. Jian Law Group can assist our clients to successfully obtain their initial and/or extension for L-1A visa. If U.S. affiliated companies wish to petition permanent residency for their beneficiaries who hold L-1A status, employment based immigrant visa (EB-1C) is the most popular and effective way to do so since the labor certificate is not necessary. The second scenario is referred to as the manager or executive of foreign companies who wish to establish affiliated U.S. companies. Jian Law Group can assist our clients to successfully obtain their initial and/or extension for L-1A visa as well as their permanent residency. Experienced corporate and business attorneys in Jian Law Group will assist our clients on all legal matters related to establishing the U.S. affiliated companies.

As for L-1B, in order to successfully obtain L-1B visa from USCIS, “special skilled worker” must possess the special knowledge of the petitioning organization’s product, service or research. If individuals are granted for L-1 visa, their spouses and unmarried children under age of 21 will hold L-2 status. Also, as the dependents, they are able to obtain employment authorization and are able to be given the opportunity to attain the regular public educational system.

With our profound knowledge, years of experience and targeted strategy, Jian Law Group will provide our clients with a smooth immigration process.  For more filing detail please contact us for a prompt reply.

 

 

 

Related Topics

EB-1C

EB-5

Free Consultation

Office: +1-949-544-1155

             +1-909-784-1699

Fax: +1-877-900-5188

QQ Group: 116132750

WeChat: jianlawgroup8

E-mail: info@jianlawgroup