You are here:
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Jian Law Group

Family-Based immigrant visas:

Individuals who are the U.S. citizen may file the petition on behalf of their foreign spouses/relatives who are seeking to obtain the U.S. residency status. In general, a U.S. citizen may file a petition for his/her spouses, married or unmarried children; also, a U.S. citizen at least 21 of age may file a petition for his/her parents and biological siblings. Family-based immigrant visa usually takes two forms: one is named immediate relatives and another is named family preference. Jian Law Group with our legal professionals serve the needs of our clients to successfully obtain family-based immigrant visas for their spouses and relative and to help them legally reside in the U.S. without worrying about separating from their love family members.

Immediate relatives preference visas are referred to a close family relationship with an U.S. citizen. The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

1. IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
2. IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
3. IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen
4. IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
5. IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

Family preference immigrant visas are for specific, more distant, family relationships with an U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a lawful permanent resident. There are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants (shown at the end of each category). The family preference categories are: 

1. Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any.
2. Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of lawful permanent resident. At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder is allocated to unmarried sons and daughters.
3. Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children.
4. Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age.

Jian Law Group reminds our potential clients that family preference immigrant visas application may be extremely time-consuming due to its limited quotas offer each year; therefore, it is important to check with the visa bulletin on the cut-off dates regarding to individuals’ family preference in order to approximate the anticipated wait time upon application. With years of experience, Jian Law Group will better assist our clients under each family-based immigrant visas application so that the spouses/relatives of our clients will be able to obtain the U.S. residency status. For more information regarding family-based immigrant visas please contact us for prompting reply.     

 

 

 

 

Related Topics

K-1 | K-3

Free Consultation

Office: +1-949-544-1155

             +1-909-784-1699

Fax: +1-877-900-5188

QQ Group: 116132750

WeChat: jianlawgroup8

E-mail: info@jianlawgroup