You are here:
  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Jian Law Group

Treaty traders and treaty investors (E visa):

The E category includes treaty traders and treaty investors who come to the United States under a treaty of commerce and navigation between the United States and the country of which the treaty trader or investor is a citizen or national. Usually they come to the U.S. to carry on substantial trade, including trade in services or technology between the U.S. and the treaty country.

The E-1 non-immigrant visa allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States solely to engage in international trade on his/her own behalf. The E-2 non-immigrant visa allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S.business. The important factors for E visa are that the individuals must be the citizens of the treaty countries and must be engaged in either forms of international trade or investing within the U.S.

Individuals with E status may be up to two years. Dependent spouses and minor children may also obtain E status, and the dependent spouses are qualified to apply for employment authorization. Jian Law Group will serve our clients to successfully obtain E visas according to their situation. For more filing detail please contact us for a prompt reply.

 

 

 

Related Topics

L-1

EB-1C

EB-5

Free Consultation

Office: +1-949-544-1155

             +1-909-784-1699

Fax: +1-877-900-5188

QQ Group: 116132750

WeChat: jianlawgroup8

E-mail: info@jianlawgroup